Screen Shot 2018-04-24 at 3.56.15 PM.png

Calendar of Events

List of Gallery Walk Evenings and Special Events


June 1 Gallery Walk
Jun
1
6:00 PM18:00

June 1 Gallery Walk

Exhibits at Evergreen **4-6pm**
1130 N. Westfield St.; Eagle St. Entrance
Evergreen Retirement Community
Resident Exhibition

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery
321 Market St
The Plural Perception
Andrea M

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave.
24th Annual Members Exhibition

Atomic Katz
17 Waugoo Ave
Wayne Heinzl

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.
Dylan Stolley

Best Impressions Artisanal Printing
101 Algoma Blvd
Jordan Russell

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.
Rich Norenberg

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.
Featured Artist: Amie Brownfield
and Salon Style group show

Morgan House - 234 Church St.

Historic house tours and special exhibition “Designs by George Procknow”

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.
Local Artist

Olive and Rose Boutique - 415 N. Main St.
Michelle Ferrel

Soiree - 513 N Main St.
Wendy Reiter

Wagner Studios - 502 N Main St.
Wagner Studios & music by
Sharp Left Turn

Winnebago Bicycle - 502 N Main St.
Amber Rennert

--------------------------------

An Evening on the Avenue Historic Tour:

Oshkosh Public Library
106 Washington Ave.

Fraternal Reserve Association
(Washington Place Historical Flats)
105 Washington Ave.

Goettmann Printing Company
115 Washington Ave.
Oshkosh Masonic Center
204 Washington Ave.

Wisconsin Natl Life Insurance Bldg
(Winnebago County Human Services)
220 Washington Ave.

U.S. Post Office & Federal Building
Oshkosh Office Center
219 Washington Ave.

William Waters Plaza
Washington Ave. and State St.

Visit www.oshkoshpubliclibrary.org for more info

View Event →
May 4 Gallery Walk
May
4
6:00 PM18:00

May 4 Gallery Walk

Allen Priebe Gallery
UW–Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.
BFA Studio Senior Exhibition

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave.
Barb Rosenthal

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.
Dylan Stolley
Music of Mike Maimone 8 - 10pm

Best Impressions Artisanal Printing
101 Algoma Blvd
Letterpress Demonstrations

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.
Edsel LaBilloise

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.
Featured Artist: Nick Stack and Salon Style group show

Masonic Center - 204 Washington Ave.
Artists of Oshkosh Birdfest 2019

Masonic Center - 204 Washington Ave.
4th Annual UW-O Student Invitational
Nolan Čapek, Matthew Drees, Chloe Hirschberg, Arimasa Imaizumi

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.
Mike Koziczkowski

Soiree - 513 N Main St.
Casey Radtke

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery
321 Market St
"Blossom"
Eliana Briones, Mark Bowen, Andrea M, Charles Barbola

View Event →
April Gallery Walk
Apr
6
6:00 PM18:00

April Gallery Walk

Allen Priebe Gallery, UW Oshkosh, 1001 Elmwood Avenue

Light Works by Julia Barello

 

ArtSpace Collective, 7 Merret Avenue

Sue Hazelberg

 

Gardina’s, 448 N. Main Street

Edsel LaBilloise

 

Jambalaya, 413 N. Main Street

Featured Artist and Salon Style Group Show

 

New Moon Café, 401 N. Main Street

Amanda Kabat

 

321 Mart St. Tunnel Gallery, 321 Market Street

Depth of Moistness

Charles Barbola, Mark Bowen, Eliana Briones, and Andrea M

 

Becket’s,2 Jackson Street

Jim Koepnick, photographs from the Old Glory Honor Flight 

View Event →
Mar
2
6:00 PM18:00

March Gallery Walk

Allen Priebe Gallery
UW–Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.
Afghan War Rugs: the Modern Art Of Central Asia

Annex Gallery
UW–Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.
Bridge Work
Yeonhee Cheong, Helen Hawley, Daniel McCullough, James Rogers And Brennen Steines

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave.
Youth Art Month

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.
Kyle Shilts

Exhibits at Evergreen **4-6pm**
1130 N Westfield St.; Eagle St. Entrance
Evergreen Retirement Community
Tom Mengeling

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.
Brandy Huerta

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.
Featured Artist: Jason Kritz and Salon Style group show

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.
Merrill Middle School

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery
321 Market St
March Madness
Charles Barbola, Mark Bowen, Eliana Briones and Andrea M

Screen Shot 2019-02-19 at 7.38.32 PM.png
View Event →
February Gallery Walk
Feb
2
6:00 PM18:00

February Gallery Walk

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery - 321 Market St

Love

Poetry readings by: Charles Barbola, Mark Bowen,

Mark Bowen, Eliana Briones 

and Andrea M

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave.

A Different Kind of Tending

Gail Panske

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.

The Psychology of Color

Gregory Frederic

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.

Matthew Drees

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.

Salon Style group show

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.

Devon Minor

View Event →
November Gallery Walk
Nov
3
2:00 PM14:00

November Gallery Walk

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery 
321 Market St.
“Open”
Mark Bowen, Eliana Briones & various artists

Algoma Club - 103 Algoma Blvd.
Artist TBA, Open house 6 - 8pm

Allen Priebe Gallery
UW-Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.
Melissa Cooke

Annex Gallery
UW-Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.
Jennifer Angus "Wonder(ing)"

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave
Dane Pecore and Leif Larson "Filing in the Blanks"

Atomic Katz - 17 Waugoo Ave.
Vicky Redlin (travel photography) and Steve Verweil (painting)

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.
Julia Flanagan

Best Impression Artisanal Printing - 101 Algoma Blvd.
Open House & Letterpress Demonstrations

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.
Sue Hazelberg

Harmony Wellness Center
456 N. Main St.
Susan McIlriath (woven baskets and other vessels) and Pat Moede (handmade wooden boxes)

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.
Featured Artist: Danial Humbert (photography) and daughter Natalie (Drawings) + Jambalaya Gallery Artists

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.
Geoff Schwartz

Wagner House Art Show - 502 N. Main St.
Open House Artist Studios Visit
Julia Flanagan, Brandy Huerta, Megan Jarchow, and Rich Norenberg

View Event →
October Gallery Walk
Oct
6
6:00 PM18:00

October Gallery Walk

321 Market St. Tunnel Gallery 

321 Market St.

“Hallowed Grounds”

Mark Bowen, Eliana Briones, and

Andrea McCann

Allen Priebe Gallery

UW-Oshkosh - 1001 Elmwood Ave.

Faculty Biennial Exhibition

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave

Deb Bartelt “Shrines”

Atomic Katz - 17 Waugoo Ave.

Oshkosh Rocks

Community Rock Painting Project

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St.

Julia Flanagan

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.

Sue Hazelberg

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.

Featured Artist: Paul Schmidt

+ Jambalaya Gallery Artists

The Morgan House - 234 Church Ave

In Their Own Words, German

Americans in the WWI Era

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.

Geoff Schwartz

Studio 3 - 1816 Evans Street

Libby Senderhauf and Ted Wilcox

View Event →
September Gallery Walk
Sep
1
6:00 PM18:00

September Gallery Walk

Evergreen Retirement Community - 1130 N. Westfeld St. Eagle Street entrance

*****Reception Hours 4 - 6 pm******

Cheryl McCarthy: Flowers and Farms:Watercolors and unique fiber paintings

 

ArtSpace Collective - 7 Merritt Ave

Stephanie Whittaker with guest artist Jeff Kranz: Hidden Voices

 

Gardina’s - 448 N. Main St.

Featured Artist Leif Larson; Rich Norenberg in the Private Events Room

 

Jambalaya - 413 N. Main St.

Jambalaya Gallery Artists

 

New Moon Cafe - 401 N. Main St.

Kasey McCormick

 

Becket’s - 2 Jackson St..

Leif Larson: Plein Air Paintings of Menominee Park

 

The Lakeflies have landed!

Nine public sculptures, a part of “Operation Lake Fly,” have found their permanent homes throughout the downtown community.

Check out the map here: https://www.facebook.com/Operation-Lake-Fly-276159242777045/

View Event →
August Gallery Walk
Aug
4
6:00 PM18:00

August Gallery Walk

The Morgan House – 234 Church Street: In their Own Words, German American in the WWI Era

ArtSpace Collective – 7 Merritt Ave: Karla Lauden: Collective Collects Karla

Gardina’s – 448 N. Main Street: Brandy Huerta

Art Hause (outside) – 426 N. Main Street: Terri Einer and Joye Moon, Plein Air Painting

Jambalaya – 413 N. Main Street: Jambalaya Gallery Artists

New Moon Café – 401 N. Main Street: Geoffrey Schwartz

101 Algoma – 101 Algoma Boulevard: Recent work by Eliana Briones, Star Cardell, Andrea McCann and Devon Minor

5th Annual Downton Chalk Walk: Opera House Square, 8 am – 6 pm

Atomic Katz – 17 Waugoo Avenue: Silas Scott, Watercolors

Becket’s – 2 Jackson Street: Leif Larson: Plein Air Paintings of Menominee Park

View Event →
July Gallery Walk
Jul
7
6:00 PM18:00

July Gallery Walk

The Morgan House, 234 Church St.: In Their Own Words, German Americans in the WWI Era

ArtSpace Collective, 7 Merritt Ave.: Deb King: Framed in Gray: Recent Fiber Arts

Gardina’s, 448 N. Main St.: Brandy Huerta

Jambalaya, 413 N. Main St.: Gary Meitner, photography plus Jambalaya Gallery Artists

New Moon Café, 401 N. Main St: Featured Artist

101 Algoma, 101 Algoma Blvd.: Devon Minor: She certainly never will/ want for: and work by Eliana Briones, Star Cardell and Andrea McCann

Becket’s, 2 Jackson St.: Dylan Stolley: 4 x 4!; with music by “Steve & Mark Band”

South of the Border, 800 Oregon St.: Kit Pollask

View Event →
April Gallery Walk
Apr
7
6:00 PM18:00

April Gallery Walk

Allen Priebe Gallery (UW Oshkosh, Arts and Communications Building): Amir H. Fallah collaboration “Trademark”

Annex Gallery (UW Oshkosh, Arts and Communications Building): Li Hu Tribute Exhibtion

ArtSpace Collective (7 Merritt Ave): Cristian Andersson “Scriptorium”

Becket’s (2 Jackson St): Brandy Huerta

Gallery ASB (802 Oregon St)

Gardina’s (448 N. Main St): Jesse Martinez

Jambalaya (413 N. Main St): Rae Shaw

New Moon Cafe (401 N. Main St): Melody Wollangk

Pop-Up Exhibition (101 Algoma Blvd): Eliana Briones, Star Cardelli, Andrea McCann

South of the Border (800 Oregon St): Kit Pollaski

Studio 3 (513 N. Main St): Roger Shaw, Terri Einer, Ted Wilcox

View Event →
March Gallery Walk
Mar
3
6:00 PM18:00
art

March Gallery Walk

"Oshkosh Youth Art Month" will be at ArtSpace Collective, 6 - 9 pm

"Safe Haven" with work by Missy McCormick and Blake Williams at the Allen Priebe Gallery of UW Oshkosh (Arts and Communications Building), 5 - 8 pm

Miriam Scott's work is on view at Atomic Katz, 6 - 9 pm

Edsel LaBillois will have work on display at Becket's, 6 - 9 pm

Susan Spandauer's work is at Evergreen Retirement Community, 4 - 6 pm

Edsel LeBillois work displayed at Gardena's , 6 - 9 pm

Julia Flanagan is the featured artist at Jambolia, 6 - 9 pm

Barb Rosenthal's work will be at New Moon Cafe, 6 - 9 pm

Megan Jarkow will have work at Planet Perk, 7:30 am - 5 pm

Roger Shaw, Terri Einer, Tom Keller work on view at Studio 3, 6 - 9 pm

View Event →
Gallery Walk
Feb
3
6:00 PM18:00

Gallery Walk

Annex Gallery, UW Oshkosh: Patrick Stromme: Phantoms (paintings), reception 6 - 7:30 pm

ArtSpace Collective: Mel Kolstad "A Cut Above: Letterpess and Collage", reception 6 - 9 pm

Becket's: Kyle Shilts will have work on display for the entire month of February 

Studio 3: Featuring artists Terri Einer, Tom Keller, Ted Wilcox, and Patrick Nagel Collection. Refreshments provided. 6 - 9 pm

View Event →
Gallery Walk
Jan
6
6:00 PM18:00

Gallery Walk

Come to the heart of Historic Downtown Oshkosh to see the work of local, regional, and even national artists. Have a chance to meet and mingle on a night dedicated to the arts. Always happening the first Saturday of the month, from 6pm to 9pm.

View Event →